MUHLENBERG COUNTY

CROSS COUNTRY

Schedule/Results





2023 Season






RUN FOR THE GOLD

August 19,2023


5K GIRLS


Name mile 2 mile 3 mile 5k place


Pasynn Pentecost 6:43 7:47-14:30 7:54-22:24 22:47.56 121st


Mallory Wilson 6:43 7:51-14:34 8:26-23:00 23:26.17 137th


Destin Lacefield 7:12 9:21-16:33 7:13-23:45 24:10.26 169th    


Kaitlyn Bogess 9:29 11:42-21:11 12:10-33:21 33:55.83 241st


Reese Willis 7:12 Final Time 2012 Cut Course Somewhere should be DQ


Team Scores: 575 points 24th place out of 31 teams  



5K BOYS


Name mile 2 mile 3 mile 5k place


Bryce Revo 4:59 5:30-10:29 16:29.14 PR 38th


Ethan Bletzinger 5:52 6:10-12:02 6:48-18:50 19:16.81 PR 210th


Miles Bethel 5:48 6:58-12:46 6:22-19:18 19:39.34 235th


Owen Halcomb 6:19 6:31-12:50 6:49-19:39 20:03.85 PR 248th


Jaydan Phillips 6:19 6:42-13:01 7:04-20:05 20:29.41 PR 258th


Briar Boggess 6:21 6:42-13:03 7:14-20:17 20:38.46 264th


Clayton Langley 6:22 7:28-13:50 7:30-21:20 21:43.04 287th 


Team Scores: 916 points  36th place out of 45 teams 






WARREN EAST TWILIGHT INVITE

AUGUST 26, 2023


Girls 5k


Name Mile 2Mile 3Mile Finish Place


Mallory Wilson 6:47 7:58-14:45 8:09-22:54 26-23:20.95 26


Taylor Johnson 8:53 11:30-20:23 12:10-32:33 32-33:05 91


Kaitlyn Boggess 10:20 13:04-23:24 13:53-37:17 68-38:25 95


Kayla Burden 10:45 13:35-24:20 13:26-37:46 59-38:45 96


Boys 5k


Name Mile 2Mile 3Mile Finish     Place/Pts


Bryce Revo 5:10 5:30-10:40 5:33-16:13 25-16:38.54 3/2


Dawson Hymer 5:41 6:29-12:00 6:48-18:48 25-19:13.37** 22/20


Owen Halcomb 6:04 6:38-12:42 6:47-19:23 34-20:03.49** 34/31


Miles Bethel 5:46 7:01-12:47 7:31-20:18 30-20:48.24 44/37


Ethan Bletzinger 6:07 6:29-13:36 7:30-21:06 30-21:36.55 58/45


Jaydan Phillips 6:40 7:33-14:13 7:09-21:22 62-22:24.02 74/50


Logan Lathan 6:42 7:30-14:22 8:03-22:25 29-22:54.13 84/57


Team Score: 135 pts. 5th Place Note: ** = PR



Girls 3K


Name Mile 3K Time Place/Team Points


Pasynn Pentecost 6:47 13:35.41 6/5


Reese Willis 6:47 13:48.14 8/7


Riely Latham 8:26 17:27.08 39/32


Teagan Beliles 9:27 20:34.42 53/38


Lorelai Rolley 12:03 25:17.34 64/46


Michayla Noffsinger 12:09 25:25.87 65/47


Bella Freeman 12:53 25:50.66 66/48


Marie Loma 12:56 27:08.26 67


Dorinelly Loma 18:04 35:16.5 71


Team Score: 128 pts. 5th Place 


Boys 3K


Name Mile 3K Time Place/Team Points


Brier Boggess 6:14 12:30.97 8/6


Eli Colburn 6:26 13:33.28 11/8


Clay Langley 6:32 13:23.13 23/16


Taylor Noffsinger 6:08 13:32.96 27/20


Gage Edwards 6:50 13:33.28 28/21


Landon Bletzinger 7:34 14:49.36 41/26


Noah Flening 8:11 16:44.61 55/32


Jonathan Mayes 8:10 17:57.08 59


Mikeal McElvain 8:56 20:30.09 67


Martin Mayes 14:39 30:01.04 76


Team Score: 71 pts. 3rd Place Trophy 


Girls 2K


Name 2K Time Place


Emma Flening 10:51.7 25


Macy Handley 16:34.89 95



Boys 2K


Name 2k Time Place/Team Points


Logan Colburn 8:48.4 13/11


Tucker McGehee 8:56.32 15/13


Reed Young 12:10.89 73/52


Mitchell Loma 12:17.4 76/54


Grayson Mains 14:39.66 96/64




Storm Invite 9-9-23


** = Personal Record Pony Winners 


Elementary 2K Time Place


Emma Fleming 11:14.9 11

Macy Hardley 15:36.2** 34


Logan Colburn 8:40.7** 4

Tucker McGehee 8:57.2 6

Mitchell Loma 9:47.1** 17

Reed Young 10:07.6** 23

Westynn Moore 10:44.4 31

Grayson Mains 11:21.3** 37

Holden Payton 11:32.7 39

Nehemiah Latham 14:52.3 48


Team: Boys 2nd place with 52 points.  


Middle School 2700m Mile Split Final Time Place


Pasynn Pentecost 7:13 11:50.8** 1 Course Record

Reese Willis 7:34 12:10.9** 2

Liv Phelps 8:01 13:07.1 6

Riely Latham 8:41 13:50.3 10

Azlyn Moore 8:26 14:09.4** 12

Teagan Beliles 9:17 15:49.2** 20

Aubrey Porter 10:20 16:47.0 23

Carah Lambert 9:56 16:53.2 25

Lorelai Rolley 10:26 17:01.9** 26

Michayla Noffsinger 10:55 17:23.2** 27

Skylee Whitehouse 11:30 18:35.5 30

Maci Hendix 10:57 18:41.9 31

Tarynn Stanley 11:38 19:19.4 32

Victoria Frazier 13:36 20:59.4 35

Bella Freeman 14:41 23:12.4 36

Maria Loma 14:57 23:56.4 37

Dorinelly Loma 19:53 30:44.7 38


Team: Girls First Place with 15 points 





Middle School 2700m Mile Split Final Time Place


Taylor Noffsinger 6:23 10:12.5** 2

Briar Boggess 6:25 10:24.9 3

Clay Langley 6:27 10:33.7** 4

Eli Colburn 6:42 10:52.5** 8

Gage Edwards 7:10 11:35.4** 14

Noah Fleming 7:37 12:13.6** 20

Mikeal McElvain 7:31 12:46.2** 25

Jonathan Mayes 8:34 14:09.7** 35

Jayce Moore 9:59 16:34.7** 43

Martin Mayes 14:44 23:53.6** 49

Team: Boys First Place with 25 points 


High School 5K Mile 2 Mile Final Time Place


Mallory Wilson 7:10 8:25-15:35 7:57-23:32.5 2

Destin Lacefield 7:16 9:03-16:19 7:25-24:44.5 8



Bryce Revo 5:15 6:14-11:29 5:49-17:18.5 1 Course Record

Dawson Hymer 6:05 7:22-13:27 6:54-20:21.6 15

Owen Halcomb 6:24 7:20-13:44 6:58-20:42.6 18

Ethan Bletzinger 6:15 7:52-14:07 7:07-21:14.5 23

Miles Bethel 6:08 7:36-13:42 7:23-21:25.7 24

Logan Latham 6:46 8:38-15:14 7:24-22:38.5** 33

Jaydan Phillips 6:45 8:32-15:27 7:16-23:43.6 39 


Team: Boys fourth place 73 points 2 points away from a third place trophy           



Mustang Stampede

September 16, 2023


Girls 5k


Name Finish Time Place X for PR/Course PR


Mallory Wilson 21:20.59 20th 3 second PR


Destin Lacefield 25:02.22 58th Beat Last Year by 6 sec


Boys 5k


Name Finish Time  Place/Pts PR by seconds/Course PR 


Bryce Revo 15:51.8 2/2 37 second PR


Dawson Hymer 18:24.94 41/38 59 Second PR


Miles Bethel 18:42.8 45/42 Beat Last Year by 36 Sec


Ethan Bletzinger 19:39.8 63/57 Beat Last Year by 20 sec


Jaydan Phillips 20:29.41 73/64 29 second PR


Owen Halcomb 20:17.18 78/68 Beat Last Year by 42 sec


Logan Lathan 20:50.5 92/76 2 minute PR


Team Score: 203 pts. 9th Place




Girls 4K


Name Finish Time   Place/Pts PR by seconds/Course PR 


Reese Willis 16:53.36 8/8 5 minute PR


Pasynn Pentecost 17:22.2 10/10 Beat Last Year by 1:12


Liv Phelps 18:29.47 22/18 3 minute PR


Riely Lathan 18:59.15 25/21 3 minute 43 second PR


Azlyn Moore 20:37.73 41/35 4 minute 16 second PR


Latrricia Campbell 23:06.4 61/47 First Time in Event


Teagan Beliles 23:15.72 63/49 2 minute 23 second PR


Carah Lambert 25:37.47 69 First Time in Event


Alexis Langley 26:29.95 71 2 minute 30 second PR


Skylee Whitehouse 26:44.65 72 First Time in Event


Maci Hendrix 28:46.56 78 First Time in Event


Victoria Frazer 0:30.14 79 First Time in Event


Marie Loma 34:44.34 81


Dorinelly Loma 40:49.88 82 1 minute PR


Team Score: 92 pts. 2nd Place 



Boys 4K


Name Finish Time   Place/Pts PR by seconds/Course PR 


Taylor Noffsinger 14:42.92 6/3 4 minutes 20 seconds


Brier Boggess 14:57.49 8/5 3 minutes 7 seconds


Clay Langley 15:10.08 11/8 4 minutes 10 seconds


Gage Edwards 16:12.63 30/24 42 Seconds


Noah Flening 17:21.96 47/36 3 minutes 36 seconds


Landon Bletzinger 17:36.68 54/42


Mikeal McElvain 19:35.92 70/54 First Time in Event


Jonathan Mayes 21:22.02 77 First Time in Event


Jayce Moore 24:44.4 84 14 minute 6 second PR


Team Score: 76 pts. 2nd Place Trophy 



Girls 3K


Name Finish Time   Place/Pts PR by seconds/Course PR 


Emma Flening 16:20.75 34/28 2 minute 9 second PR


Kember Gill 17:46.53 46/34 First Time in Event


Shealyn Bratcher 18:14.52 53/39 First Time in Event


Michayla Noffsinger 18:18.24 54/40 First Time in Event


Lorelai Rolley 18:27.87 56/42 First Time in Event


Aubrey Porter 19:23.98 62/46 First Time in Event


Bella Freeman 20:52.48 68/51 1 minute 36 second PR


Macy Handley 24:20.89 77 2 minute 47 second PR


Team Score: 183 pts. 8th Place  

Boys 3K


Name Finish Time   Place/Pts PR by seconds/Course PR 


Tucker McGehee 12:49.61 8/8 First Time in Event


Logan Colburn 13:11.91 12/12 First Time in Event


Mitchell Loma 13:49.99 20/16 First Time in Event


Boone Gill 14:59.4 28/19 First Time in Event


Ross Lear 15:46.25 37/22 First Time in Event


Bryson Starin 15:56.67 40/23 First Time in Event


Westynn Moore 17:42.23 50/25 First Time in Event


Nehemiah Latham 21:19.43 64 6 minute 30 second PR


Martin Mayes 24:25.3 67 First Time in Event


Team Score: 77 pts. 3rd Place Team Trophy  


 


 Muhlenberg County Elementary School Championship


K-2 Girls Championship K-2 Boys Championship


1. Raelyn Fortney MSES 3:24 1. Gill Boone  MSES 3:05

2. Ally Nelson GV 3:55 2. Booker McPherson  MSES 3:12

3. Ember Cobb GV 3:59 3. Westynn Moore GV 3:19

4. Aubrie Thompson GV 3:59 4. Kyler Hightower GV 3:46

5. Adalyn Fortney MSES 4:03 5. Nemo Latham GV 3:51

6. Araina Colburn MSES 4:10 6. Daniel Loma CC 3:53

7. Calynn Ketchum GV 5:09 7. Cannon Evitts GV 4:05

8. Mallory Bartlett GV 6:10 8. Remi Buchannon MSES 4:13

 9. Kingston James GV 5:05

Team Champ: Greenville  24 10. Jonah Fleming MSES 5:35

 11. Emmett Fleming MSES 6:12


Team Champ: GV 28  MSES 32


3-5 Girls Championship 3-5 Boys Championship


1. Shealyn Bratcher  GV 3:09 1. Tucker McGehee GV 2:52

2. Kember Gill MSES 3:14 2.  Logan Colburn MSES 2:56

3.Sadie Mefford MSES 3:15 3.  Liam Houser GV 3:59

4. Emma Fleming MSES 3:18 4.  Jayce Harris GV 3:08

5. Emily Nelson GV 3:31 5.  Bryson Strain GV 3:10 

6.  Ross Lear MSES 3:13

Team Champ: MSES 7.  Lucas Houser GV 3:14

8.  Eston Cobb GV 3:22

9.  Mitchell Loma CC 3:28


Team Champ:  Greenville  20


                      



Louisville Classic

September 30,2023



Girls 5k


Name Mile        2 mile 5K Place X for PR


Mallory Wilson 6:41 14:12 22:41.1 10th


Reese Willis 7:02 14:26 22:54.4 13th


Pasynn Pentecost 6:51 14:26 23:34.4 24th


Destin Lacefield 7:02 14:38 25:02.22 26th


Riely Latham 8:09 18:11 29:20.0 141st


Azlyn Moore 8:39 18:35 30:08.2 148th


Team Score: 179 points 4th Place   


Boys 5k


Name Mile   2 Mile 5K Place/Points       PR


Bryce Revo 5:04   10:32 16:59.6 31st


Dawson Hymer 5:54   12:15 19:25.0 66th


Miles Bethel 5:54   12:27 20:05.4 112th


Jaydan Phillips 6:10   12:48 20:53.0 149th


Brier Boggess 6:22   13:10 20:56.1 153rd


Taylor Noffsinger 6:29   13:11 21:03.8 160th


Ethan Bletzinger 6:04   12:48 21:23.6 180th


Clay Langley 6:29   13:41 21:48.9 202nd


Logan Lathan 6:37   13:41 21:51.6 207th


Eli Colburn 6:35   13:44 22:06.9 219 PR


Gage Edwards 6:45   14:12 22:45.3 247th


Team Score: 498 pts. 20th Place   


Girls 4K


Name Mile 4K   Place/Points X for PR


Aubrey Porter 8:46 22:20.01 187th First in Event


Skylee Whitehouse 9:29 27:34.1 206th


Taegan Beliles 9:11 27:56.3 214th


Alexis Langley 10:10 28:44 123rd PR


Michayla Noffsinger 10:23 30:18.4 229th First Time in Event


Lorelai Rolley 10:21 32:37.6 236th First Time in Event


Maci Hendrix 10:36 32:40 237th


Marie Loma 13:47 38:19.5 249th


Victoria Frazer 14:39 38;31 250th


Dorinelly Loma 17:32 45:22.5 254th


Team Score: 572 points 18th Place  


Boys 4K


Name Mile 4K   Place X for PR


Noah Flening 7:11 17:45.54 136th


Jase Owen 6:56 20:32.1 191st First Time in Event


David Putman 7:56 22:12.3 241st First Time in Event


Jonathan Mayes 8:06 23:27.7 255th


Jayce Moore 9:26 31:54.7 308th


Martin Mayes 13:25 35:54.5 313th


Team Score: 699 pts. 24 Place   






Daviess County Classic 

October 7, 2023


Girls 5k


Name Mile        2 mile 5K Place X for PR


Mallory Wilson 6:30 13:45 21:25.01 38th Course PR


Pasynn Pentecost 6:30 13:45 21:27.12 39th 1min 20 sec PR


Reese Willis 6:44 13:56 22:01.63 51st 53 Sec PR


Destin Lacefield 7:44 13:56 22:35.1 61st 47 sec PR


Team Score: No Team Score only 4 athletes   


Boys 5k


Name Mile   2 Mile 5K Place/Points       PR


Bryce Revo 4:52   10:16 16:02.85 3rd/3 Course PR


Ethan Bletzinger 5:55   12:15 18:45.98 101/91 31 sec PR


Miles Bethel 5:39   11:58 19:03 117/103


Taylor Noffsinger 6:19   19:41.4 154/133 1 min 22sec PR


Brier Boggess 6:06   12:41 19:51.04 167/138 47 Sec PR


Jaydan Phillips 6:05   12:51 20:18.33 187/154 Course PR


Clay Langley 6:08   13:01 20:21.75 190/156 1 min 14 sec PR


Owen Halcomb   13:06 20:30.21 198 Course PR


Logan Lathan   13:24 20:43.59 209 2 Min 7 sec PR 


Eli Colburn 6:25   13:29 21:15.3 234 51 sec PR


Gage Edwards 6:45   13:58 21:48.96 257 56 sec PR


Team Score: 468 pts. 17 Place out of 34 teams   


Girls 4K


Name 4K   Place/Points X for PR


Shealyn Bratcher 19:58.3 52/37 First Time in Event


Carah Lambert 20:05.41 55/39 5 min 32 sec PR


Azlyn Moore 21:38.18 72/46 Course PR


Aubrey Porter 22:20.01 82/50 2 min 36 sec PR


Emma Fleming 23:25.52 92/52 First Time in Event


Teagan Beliles 23:33.91 95/55 Course PR


Skylee Whitehouse 26:24.62 102/58 20 sec PR


Alexis Langley 26:43.25 103 Course PR


Lorelai Rolley 27:55.86 104 4 min 42 sec PR


Maci Hendrix 28:04.5 105 42 sec PR


Bella Freeman 30:27.99 109 11 min 22 sec PR


Marie Loma 33:57.79 113


Dorinelly Loma 43:07.83 114


Team Score: 224 points 9th Place out of 9 Teams 



Boys 4K


Name 4K   Place X for PR


Noah Flening 17:45.54 46/37 Course PR


Logan Colburn 18:01.74 51/40 First Time in Event


Jase Owen 18:06.96 53/42 2 min 26 sec PR


Landon Bletzinger 18:25.98 59/47


Mitchell Loma 18:52.53 71/54 First Time in Event


Jonathan Mayes 20:51.96 103/69 31 sec PR


Westynn Moore 22:03.38 113/74 First Time in Event


Martin Mayes 35:44.81 126


Team Score: 220 pts. 9th Place out of 12 Teams  




King and Queen of the West 

October 14, 2023


Girls 5k

Name Mile        2 mile 5K Place X for PR


Mallory Wilson 6:28     14:16 22:16.62 5th


Claire Ashby 7:39     16:46.2  25:56.35 15th First Time in Event


Riely Latham 7:36.1     16:57.9  25:58.49 16th


Boys 5k

Name Mile   2 Mile 5K Place/Points       PR


Logan Latham 6:10   13:24 20:27.18 19th 16 second PR


Jaydan Phillips 6:15   13:35.7 21:31.01 31st Course PR


Owen Halcomb 6:33.5   14:05.0 22:05.49 34th


Girls 3K

Name Mile 3K   Place/Points X for PR


Teagan Beliles 8:00.2 14:10.15 13/7 3:36 PR


Azlyn Moore 7:55.4 14:29.02 16/10 32 second PR


Aubrey Porter 8:51.3 15:54.01 25/14 3 min 39 sec PR


Carah Lambert 8:51.4 16:37.18 26/15 First Time in Event


Skylee Whitehouse 8:50.5 16:49.52 27/16 First Time in Event



Alexis Langley 9:49.7 17:47.47 31/18 2 minute PR


Bella Freeman 11:03.8 19:36.4 37/21 2 min 53 sec PR


Marie Loma 13:16.16 23:39.73 39th


Dorinelly Loma 17:48.7 31:19.12 41st


Team Score: 62 points 3rd Place out of 3 Teams 




Boys 3K


Name Mile 3K   Place X for PR


Clay Langley 6:12.3 11:30.48 9/4


Eli Colburn 6:32.8 11:52.17 14/5


Gage Edwards 6:46.5 12:15.36 18/7


Jase Owen 7:18.6 13:40.7 25/9 First Time in Event


Jayce Moore 10:36.6 18:35.2 40/16


Team Score: 39 points 2nd Place out of 3 Teams 





Girls Mile


Name Mile Place PR


Sadie Mefford 7:27.97 4th First Time in Event


Calynn Ketchum 10:44.81 37th First Time in Event



Boys Mile


Name Mile Place PR


Logan Colburn 6:34.49 2nd 39 Seconds


Mitchell Loma 7:11.6 14th First Time in Event


Westynn Moore 7:50.56 22nd First Time in Event 




REGION 1 AAA 

Owensboro HS Yellow Creek Park

October 21, 2023


Girls 5k


Name Mile        2 mile 5K Place X for PR


Mallory Wilson 21:09.99 13 10 sec PR


Pasynn Pentecost 21:12.7 14 15 sec PR


Destin Lacefield 22:13.88 23 22 sec PR


Reese Willis 22:27.83 24


Claire Ashby 23:54.11 37 2 min PR


Liv Phelps 25:42.39 48


Riely Latham 26:39.41 54


Team Score: 103 points 4th place out of 9 *Team State Qualifier First Time since 2016



Boys 5k


Name Mile   2 Mile 5K Place/Points       PR


Bryce Revo 5:01.4   5:17.1-10:18     5:38-16:06.22 1 All REGION


Taylor Noffsinger 5:54.4   6:30.1-12:24     6:53-19:23.8 37 24 sec PR


Brier Boggess 5:55.2   6:29.1-12:24     6:59-19:23.68 43 28 sec PR


Miles Bethel 5:54.4   6:30.1-12:24     7:41-20:05.78 52


Jaydan Phillips 5:58.4   6:51.2-12:49      7:21-20:10.87 53 Course PR


Clay Langley 5:58.4   7:05.6-13:04     7:23-20:27.43 58


Ethan Bletzinger 5:59.6   7:06.1-13:05     8:21-21:26.12 66


Team Score: 186 pts. 8 Place out of 10 teams   




STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 

Horse Park, Lexington

October 28, 2023





Boys 5k


Name Mile   2 Mile 3Mile 5K Place        


Bryce Revo 4:57.91/16th 5:44.93-10:42.84/48 5:36.6-16:19.44/38 16:52.49 34th






Girls 5k


Name 5K Place Points PR


Pasynn Pentecost 21:55.69 122 105


Mallory Wilson 21:57.59 123 106


Destin Lacefield 22:41.65 163 138


Reese Willis 22:56.35 172 146


Claire Ashby 23:49.53 218 187 5 Sec PR


Liv Phelps 25:02.2 250 217 Season PR


Riely Latham 27:12.18 267 229


Team Score: 682 points 27th place out of 34






2022 Season

August 20 - Run For The Gold    Elizabethtown, Ky.      

Boys Varsity 15th out of 35 teams

Bryce Revo- 5:17,5:40-10:57,4:58-16:45 5k-17:20

Jake Strader-5:34,5:48-11:22,5:51-17:13 5K-17:51

Landon Groves-5:38,6:09-11:47,6:20-18:07 5K-18:43

Miles Bethel-5:45,6:02-11:47,6:20-18:08 5k-18:44

Ethan Bletzinger-5:50,6:19-12:09,6:43-18:52 5k-19:31 

August 27 - Madisonville Invite  Madisonville, Ky

Madisonville Classic  August 27, 2022

High School Boys Mile 2Mile 5K Award

OWEN HOLCOMB- 6:58 7:21-14:19 8:10-22:29.65 PR by 4 minutes

AIDEN CORNETTE - 7:28 9:04-16:32 10:04-26:36.25

BRODY STAPLES 14:12 6:29-20:41 = 1.5 miles DNF

High Schools Girls Team 5th Place

MALLORY WILSON 7:05 8:34-15:39 9:14-24:53.98   T-Shirt Top 10

.DESTIN LACEFIELD 7:05 9:07-16:12 10:05-26:17.40  T-Shirt Top 15

.ZOEY MATTHEWS 11:24 14:59-26:23 17:46-44:09.05

HONEY PATEL 11:46 15:51-27:37 14;38-45:15.75

ALLIE CORNETTE 11:45 16:17-28:02 17:32-45:34.65

 

 Madisonville Classic  August 27, 2022

Middle School Boys Team 3rd out of 9 teams 

Mile 2.5K Award

BRIAR BOGGESS 7:00 3:35-10:35.93 PR by 2 minutes

GAGE EDWARDS 7:16 3:20-10:36.94 PR by 1 minute

LOGAN LATHAN 7:43 2:58-10:41.55

TAYLOR NOFFSINGER 6:50 4:09-10:59.52

CLAY LANGLEY 7:05 4:09-11:14.48

COBY BOLEN 8:15 3:45-12:00.23 PR by 2.5 minutes

LANE BROWNING 7:48 3:27-12:15.89

LANDON BLETZINGER 8:36 3:47-12:23.00 PR by 10 seconds

BEN MITCHELL 8:33 405-12:38.19

NATE BERRY 9:12 4:46-13:58.53

Arden Hall 9:42 5:00-14:42.24

CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS 11:25 5:10-16:35.87

BAEL DECKER 11:25 6:47-17:12.63

 

Madisonville Classic  August 27, 2022

Middle School Girls Team 3rd Place Finish 

Mile 2.5K Award

SAVANNAH PAGE 7:44 3:40-11:24.48 PR by 1 minute

OLIVIA POINTER 8:11 4:00-12:11.76 PR by 2 minutes

REESE WILLIS 8:39 4:11-12:50.32 PR by 43 seconds

LIV PHELLPHS 8:38 4:25-13:03.87

TAYLOR JOHNSON 9:29 4:59-14:18.31

SAMANTHA BOGGESS 10:19 4:35-14:54.27

ALORA MEECE 9:44 5:33-15:17.62

Skyiee Whitehouse 10:18 5:22-15:40.36

ADISON DWYER 10:32 5:18-15:50.56

Taegan Beliles 10:31 6;05-16:36.86

MARIE LOMA 11:46 6:07-17:53.37

ALEXIS LANGLEY 13:31 6:28-19:59.19

DORINELLY LOME 17:53 8;19-26:12.06

 

Madisonville Classic  August 27, 2022

Elementary Boys Team 4th Place Finish 

Mile 2.5K Award

JASE PHILLIPS 8:14 3:57-12:11.78

RIVER HENSON 8:38 4:04-12:42.94

REED YOUNG 8:38 4:05-12:43.69 PR 30 seconds

EASTON WATKINS 8:53 4:15-13:08.82

NEHEMIAH LATHAM 16:42 7:37-24:19.19 

 

Elementary Girls

Mile 2.5K Award

TEMPY LANTHAN 12:31 6:49-19:30.19 PR by 15 seconds

KACEY CORNETTE 13:02 8:31-21:33.63

TAYLOR MARZEC 12:46 9:08-21:54.92 

September 10 - McCracken County Invite  Paducah, Ky

(All Levels except Boys Varsity)

Girls Varsity 5k

Team 8th Place 154 Points 



Place/Team Points / Athlete/ 1 Mile Split/ 2 Mile Split /Total Time /PR 

12/8 MALLORY WILSON 6:49, 8:04-14:53, 9:00-23:52.44

13/9 DESTIN LACEFIELD 6:49, 8:04-14:53, 9:12-24:04.7 PR by 2:13

58/40 HALEY CHILDS 8:01,10:36-18:37, 12:05- 30:42.68

67/48 ZOEY MATTHEWS 11:34,13:44-25:18, 13:34-  38:52.48 PR by 5:17

68/49 ALLIE CORNETTE 10:48,13:10-23:57, 14:55-38:52.7  PR by 6:36 

75/54 HONEY PATEL 12:09,15:42-27:51,17:38-45:29.91


Boys Varsity 5K


Place/Team Points / Athlete/ 1 Mile Split/ 2 Mile Split /Total Time /PR 

43 DAWSON HYMER  6:05, 6:58-13:03, 8:16-21:19.05

50 OWEN HOLCOMB 6:43, 7:13-13:56, 7:55- 21:51.97  PR by 37 seconds

66 JAYDAN PHILLIPS 6:43,6:55-13:38,9:52-23:32.04

78 AIDEN CORNETTE 6:44,9:18-15:02,9:04-24:06.11

DNF  BRODY STAPLES 




Girls Middle School 4K

Team 4th Place 83 Points



Place/Team Points / Athlete/ 1 Mile Split/ 2 Mile Split /Total Time /PR 

5/3 PASYNN PENTECOST 6:57,7:56-14:53,3:51-18:44.06 

15/11 SAVANNAH PAGE 7:27,8:43-16:10,4:17-20:27.55   PR by 56 seconds

28/21 REESE WILLIS 8:28, 8:52-17:20, 4:44-22:04.26

30/22 OLIVIA POINTER 8:07,9:27-17:34,5:37- 23:11.61

38/26 TAYLOR JOHNSON 8:33,7:45-18:18,4:53- 23:11.61

49/33 LIV PHELPS 8:28,11:13-19:41,5:01-24:42.94

50/34 Riely Latham 8:59,9:58-19:41,5:13-24:54.06 

52 Talena Barrett 8:50, 10:51-19:41,5:26-25:07.08

57 SAMANTHA BOGGESS 9:53, 10:38-20:31, 4:58-25:27.13

61 ALORA MEECE 9:39, 11:10-20:49, 5:17-26:06.37

65 Taegan (TK) Keith  9:33, 12:31-21:04,  5:24-26:26.88

68 Nevaeh Smith 9:40, 13:12-22:52,  6:04-28:56.56

69 ADISON DWYER 9:40, 13:12-22:52,  6:05-28:57.63

70 Abby VanHook 9:40, 13:12-22:52, 6:22-29:14.43

71 Azlyn Moore 9:48, 13:14-23:02, 6:22-29:24.96

72 Taegan Beliles 8:50, 17:04-25:54, 5:36-31:20.69

75 ALEXIS LANGLEY 12:16, 14:27-26:43,7:48-33:31.56

79 DORINELLY LOME 16:55, 18:58-35:53,  8:07-44:00.09 






Boys Middle School 4K

Team 6th Place 143 Points


Place/Team Points / Athlete/ 1 Mile Split/ 2 Mile Split /Total Time /PR 

21/19 Eli Colburn 6:35, 7:15-13:50,3:21-17:11.76

29/26 BRIAR BOGGESS 6:40, 7:46-14:26, 3:58-18:04.35

30/27 GAGE EDWARDS 6:54, 7:48-14:42, 3:25-18:07.56

33/29 LOGAN LATHAN 7:06, 8:14-15:20, 3:02-18:22.97 

49/42 CLAY LANGLEY 7:14, 8:14-15:28, 3:52-19:20.63

50/43 TAYLOR NOFFSINGER 6:55, 7:31-14:26, 4:55-19:21.73

52/44  LANE BROWNING 7:13, 8:12-15:25, 4:00-19:25.06

64 LANDON BLETZINGER 7:28, 8:36-16:04, 4:11-20:15.35

81 COBY BOLEN 8:03, 10-18:03, 4:30-22:33.55 Fell

85 NATE BERRY 8:03, 10:44-18:47, 4:51-23:38.01

86 Noah Fleming 9:13, 10:12-19:25, 4:50-23:55.7

97 Arden Hall 9:35, 11-20:35, 5:16-25:51.34

104 BAEL DECKER 10:47, 14:11-24:58, 7:10-31:08.32

105 CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS 10:47, 14:11-24:58,  6:45-31:43.81

106 Jordan Lanier 11:25,14:23-25:48, 6:48-32:36.27

108 Jayce Moore 11:30,20:49- 31:19, 7:41-38:50.38 




Girls Elementary 1 mile 

Team 8th 191 Points 



Place/Team Points / Athlete/ 1 Mile Split/ 2 Mile Split /Total Time /PR 

32/27 TAYLOR MARZEC 9:27.63

51/36 KACEY CORNETTE  10:19.21

60/38 Gracie Langley 10:54.38

71/44 Bella Freeman 11:39.52

74/46 MACY HANDLEY 11:46.88

77/48 TEMPY LANTHAN  12:01.3 Fell




Boys Elementary 1 mile 


Place/Team Points / Athlete/ 1 Mile Split/ 2 Mile Split /Total Time /PR 

34 EASTON WATKINS 8:03.04

36 JASE PHILLIPS 8:10.89

37 REED YOUNG 8:11.29   PR by 42 seconds

111 NEHEMIAH LATHAM 14:10.59 




September 17 - Home Mustang Stampede   Greenville,Ky


During clean up yesterday we lost our meet splits taken during the Mustang Stampede.  There were many great things that I would like to share with you even if I can’t give out athlete split times.  As coaches we are proud of all of our athletes' performances. We know most are new to Cross Country. It will take time for them to learn one of the toughest endurance sports.


The biggest takeaway from yesterday's Mustang Stampede for us was the amount of team members running Personal Records. In the Varsity  Boys race Bryce Revo 16:41.6 ran a 32 second PR with a top 10 place. It was the third week in a row Owen Halcomb has run a minute faster PR.  Jake Strader and Aiden Cornette were only a couple of seconds off PR performances.  Jake Strader 17:25.76 19, Landon Groves 17:58.23 28, Miles Bethel 19:18.45 41,

Ethan Bletzinger 19:54.84, Owen Halcomb 20:59.28,  Aiden Cornette 24:10.12, Jaydan Phillips 25:12.40 

Our team was 6th overall but 5th against regional teams.  Team 6th with 149 points out of 17 the Largest Varsity in Kentucky this weekend. 

BRYCE REVO 5:08,5:22-10:30,6:41= 16:41.6  PR 32 seconds 

JAKE STRADER 5:28, 5:37-11:05, 6:20= 17:25.76

LANDON GROVES 5:31, 5:59-11:30, 6:28= 17:58.28

MILES BETHEL 5:40, 6:20-12:00, 7:18= 19:18.45

ETHAN BLETZINGER 6:15,6:30-12:45,7:09= 19:54.81

OWEN HOLCOMB 6:33,6:27-13:00,7:59= 20:59  PR by 51 seconds

AIDEN CORNETTE 7:18,7:58-15:16, 8:54= 24:10

JAYDAN PHILLIPS 7:04, 8:41-15:45, 9:27= 2512



In the Varsity Girls race we had two Personal Records and a Course Record.  Honey Patel ran an amazing 4 minute PR while Haley Child had almost a minute PR with her time of 29:53.  Our number 1 girl Mallory Wilson ran a course PR of 22:25.  Mallory Wilson 22:25.50 21,Destin Lacefield 25:08.29 41, Haley Childs 29:53.38 62, Zoey Matthews 40:33.45 64, Honey Patel 41:09.64 65, Allie Cornette 41:24.78. Team 253 pts in 13th place

MALLORY WILSON 6:35, 7:25-14:00, 8:22= 22:25

DESTIN LACEFIELD 7:00, 9:00-16:00, 9:08= 25:08

HALEY CHILDS 8:06, 11:09-19:15, 10:38= 29:53 PR 50 seconds

ZOEY MATTHEWS 11:14, 14:45-26:00, 14:33= 40:33

HONEY PATEL 11:59, 14:01-26:00, 15:09-41:09  PR 4 minutes 

ALLIE CORNETTE 12:29, 14:16-26:45,14:33-41:24



Our girls team had 14 Personal Records on the 4K course.  It’s hard to get most of your team to PR in one race but these girls worked together to do it.  Sixth Grader Pasynn Pentecost 18:32.27 earned a top place in the race with a 12 second PR. Other top performers for Muhlenberg County and earning Personal Records were Liv Phelps 21:22.49, Reese Willis 21:33.04, Olivia Pointer  21:36.14, Taylor Johnson 22:08.86, Riely Latham 22:42.68, Taegan Keith  23:24.10, Alora Meece 24:35.41, Azlyn Moore24:53.80, Abby. VanHook 26:40.72, Taegan Beliles 27:41.48, Adison Dwyer 28:40.75, Alexis Langley 32:29.28, Dorinelly Loma 41:48.13. Also in the race were Savannah Page 23:28.32, Samantha Boggess 25:38.63,  Rayne Celestina 28:51.64, Nevaeh Smith 29:48.49, Marie Loma 32:34.43. Team points 120 for 6th place


Sixth Graders were also our top performers in the Boys Middle School Race.  Landon Bletzinger 16:59.97, Eli Colburn 17:00.91 and Gage Edwards 17:41.19 31 all raced to Personal Records.  The majority of the Boys Team also earned PR’s with Lane Browning 18:14.30, Coby Bolen 21:30.90, Noah Fleming 21:51.95, Arden Hall 24:14.44 , Bael Decker 29:12.52 , Jordan Lanier 29:44.20 working together to achieve their goals. Others helping the team out were Briar Boggess 18:11.92 38, Clay Langley 19:34.45, Logan Lathan 20:04.36, Taylor Noffsinger 22:31.60, Christopher Williams 32:30.95. Team points 158 for 8th place


Our Girls and Boys Elementary school members moved up in distance running 3K races for the first ever after running shorter distances all season. We had one PR in Temprence Latham 24:42.79 and here is everyone elses time.  Emma Fleming 8:29.13 27 Kacey Cornette 21:48.46  Gracie Langley 22:12.46, Bella Freeman 22:29.53, Macy Handley 26:07.45. Here are the boys performances:  Tucker McGehee 14:58.95 17River Henson Muhlenberg County 15:03.22 18, Easton Watkins 15:32.06, Jase Phillips 15:39.37, Reed Young 16:59.32, Nehemiah Latham 27:51.58. Team points for girls 171 for 8th place and boys 106 points for 5th place  

    


Hillbilly Run in Bardstown, Ky

Sept 25, 2022


Girls Varsity:

The coaches are proud of the High School Leadership this past week.  We moved Middle School Girls up to the High School Varsity level last week.  The High School Athletes showed them how things are done at their competitive level. This can only improve our team during the last month of the season and beyond.   Mallory is improving every week coming back from a track season ending injury. She ran her fastest time of the season. It doesn’t look like this Destin’s first CC season because she races like a seasoned veteran every week.   Mother Goose Haley helped our Middle School Athletes hit a perfect first mile time. THANKS HALEY!

Racing their first 5K of the season were Middle Schoolers Liv, Savannah, Reese, Taylor, and TK.  Allie was just a little off of another PR

Team 20th Place 515 Points 

Place/Team Points / Athlete/ 1 Mile Split/ 2 Mile Split /3m/Total Time /PR 

52/62 MALLORY WILSON 6:39, 7:21-14:00, 7:11- 21:11= 21:59

87/121 DESTIN LACEFIELD 6:51, 8:55-15:46, 8:41-23:27, 24:17.14 

100/144  LIV PHELPS 8:00,8:24-16:24, 8:00-24:24:22= 25:15.69

102/147 SAVANNAH PAGE 7:38,8:56-16:24,8:06-24:32 = 25:20.65

105/151 REESE WILLIS 8:00,8:24-16:24,8:09-24:33= 25:28.34

TAYLOR JOHNSON 8:34,9:11-17:45, 9:43-27:02= 27:54.11

Taegan (TK) Keith  8:35,9:50-18:25,10:18-28:43=  29:39

HALEY CHILDS 7:54,12:00-19:54,10:34- 30:28 = 31:21

ALLIE CORNETTE 10:53,14:28- 25:21,14:23 = 40:03  


Boys Varsity 5K

The Varsity Boys team ran to a sixth place finish out of 32 teams with 4 PRs that could have been more if the course wasn’t so narrow.  

Place/Team Points / Athlete/ 1 Mile Split/ 2 Mile Split /Total Time /PR 

17. Bryce Revo  5:13,5:44-10:57,5:44-16:41,- 17:18.26

26. Jake Strader 5:34,5:44-11:18,5:39-16:57 - 17:40.73

27. Landon Strader 5:34,5:44-11:18,5:54-17:12, - 17:43.45

60. Miles Bethel  5:41,5:49-11:30,6:20-17:50 - 18:33.69  PR by 10 seconds

147. DAWSON HYMER  6:19,6:41-13:00,6:33-19:33 - 20:17.36 PR by 1:02 

179. OWEN HOLCOMB 6:32, -, 20:26 - 21:13.29 

211. JAYDAN PHILLIPS 7:09,7:19-14:28,7:00- 21:28 = 22:12.95  PR by 1:20

225. AIDEN CORNETTE 6:45,6:52-14:37,7:38- 22:15, = 22:55.28 PR by 6 seconds


Girls Middle School 3K

Team 21st Place 504 Points


Our Middle School girls were fantastic Saturday.  All but two of these girls never ran Cross Country until this season. Almost all of them are only sixth graders. They are learning how to attack the first mile and compete. What a great job they did Saturday. The first time we ran 3K this year so no PRs until next time.


Place/Team Points / Athlete/ 1 Mile Split /Total Time 3K /PR 

103. OLIVIA POINTER 7:19, 15:10.71

166. Riely Latham 7:46, 16:32.72 

176. Nevaeh Smith 7:32, 17:05.62

180. Talena Barrett 8:01, 17:18.3461 

199. ALORA MEECE 7:59,18:01.38

205. Rayne Celestina 8:47, 18:15.76

217. Abby VanHook 8:55, 18:48.67

209. SAMANTHA BOGGESS 8:50, 18:29.2

232. Taegan Beliles 8:31, 20:00

252. Marie Loma 10:41, 22:33.87

253. ALEXIS LANGLEY 10:41, 22:55

264. DORINELLY LOME 15:23 


Boys Middle School 3K

Team 15th Place 405 Points

Our Middle School Boys team is ranked 12th in the state with mostly 6th graders.  That is AWESOME! With almost all of them first time runners, I can’t wait until they learn the sport. 

Place/Team Points / Athlete/ 1 Mile Split/3K/PR 

69. Eli Colburn 6:09, 12:39.92

87. GAGE EDWARDS 6:19, 12:57.82

98. CLAY LANGLEY 6:28, 13:05.1

107. BRIAR BOGGESS 6:30, 13:17.82

155. TAYLOR NOFFSINGER 6:58, 13:48.3

162. LANE BROWNING 6:56, 14:00.61

180.  LANDON BLETZINGER 6:07, 14:16.56

210.  COBY BOLEN 7:14, 15:00.85

225. NATE BERRY 7:05, 15:42.59